Kang Guan century - product center

product center

Home > product center> Products >Photoelectric detector series> KG-PD series analog bandwidth light receiver



KG-PD series analog bandwidth  light receiver

Product description

   Kangguan KG-PD-XX series of analog broadband optical receiver module uses high linear PIN detector, all transparent working mode, without RF drive amplifier, transporting up to 20GHz microwave RF signal with long distance high bandwidth and flat gain, providing  excellent linear optical fiber communication for a variety of analog broadband microwave applications. Due to the avoidance of expensive coaxial cable or waveguide, the transmission distance limit is canceled, which greatly improves the signal quality and reliability of microwave communication, and can be widely used in remote wireless, timing and reference signal distribution, telemetry and delay lines Communication field.

Features

Remote antenna

Long distance analog fiber communication

Tracking, telemetry and control

Delay lines

Phase array

limit parameters

Parameter

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Remarks

Input optical power

dBm



10


Operating voltage

V



10


Operating temperature

-40


+70


Storage temperature

-40


+85


Operating relative humidity

%

5


95


Performance parameters

Parameter

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Remarks

Optical characteristics

Detector type


PIN


Response wavelength

nm

1100


1700


Responsiveness

A/W

0.8

0.9



Optical return loss

dB

50




Optical fiber type


SMF-28E


Optical fiber connector


FC/APC


RF properties

Operating wavelength -3dB

GHz


6




10




18



Band-in flatness

dB

-1.5


+1.5


Standing wave ratio




1.5


Input impedance

Ω


50



RF connector


SMA-F


Power supply

Power supply

DC

V


5



Consumption  

W



1

Single-power working








unit mm

1505992397484229.png 

Dimensions

1505992430441036.png 

6G S21  curve

1505992466692168.png 

18G S21 curve

Characteristic curve

 

Ordering information

KG

PD

XX

XX

XX

X

X

Analog broadband light receiving module

PD--- PD without zoom 

Modulation bandwidth06G---06GHz

10G---10GHz

18G---18GHz

Package M---module

RF connector

S --SMA type

K--K type

Fiber connector type

FP ---FC/PC

FA ---FC/APC

SP---user specified

Operating temperature: empty-20~60

G--- -40~70

J--- -55~70

*please contact our seller if you have special requirements