Kang Guan century - product center

product center

Home > product center> Products >EOI modulation series> KG-Mini Series Y-Waveguide Modulator



KG-Mini Series Y-Waveguide Modulator

Description:

             Mini Lithium Niobate Multifunctional Integrated Optical Device (LiNbO 3 MIOC) is designed to minimize the cost of miniaturization, while ensuring performance and reliability. The device can realize the functions of polarization/detection, beam splitting/combining, phase modulation and so on.The device adopts integral tube seat and parallel sealing and welding upper cover to provide better reliability.

Feature: 

l  X-cut, low insertion loss

l  APE waveguide, high polarization extinction ratio

l  Push-pull electrode, low half-wave voltage

l  Well long-term stability and small package size

          Application:

l  Fiber optical gyroscope (FOG)

l  Fiber Optic Current Sensor (FOCS)

l  other optical fiber sensing fields

 Optical parameters:

Parameter

Symbol

Numerical value

Unit

Operating wavelength

l

830±25

1310±25

nm

Insertion loss

IL

3.5

dB

Beam splitting ratio

--

48/52~52/48

dB

Maximum input optical   power

Pmax

5

200

mW

Polarized crosstalk

--

-30

dB

Polarization extinction   ratio

PER

60

dB

Backward light reflection

--

-50

dB

Additional intensity   modulation

--

0.2%

dB

Optical fiber type

--

PM or SM

--

Diameter of pigtail fiber

--

80/170 or 125/250

μm

 electrical parameters:

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

 Max

Unit

Half-wave voltage

VΠ

3.5

4.5

V

Working frequency

f

0-500

MHz

  Voltage   withstanding range of electrodes

ZRF

15

V

Electrical interface


3 PIN








Limit condition:

Parameter

Symbol

Unit

  Numerical value

Operating temperature

Top

-45 ~ +70

Storage temperature

Tst

-55 ~ +85

Humidity

RH

%

5


Mechanical Diagram:

22222.jpg

 ordering information:

 

KG

MIOC

XX

XX

XX


Multifunctional integrated optical device

Wavelength

13---1310nm

15---1550nm

In-Out Fiber type

PP---PM/PM

PS---PM/SM

 

Optical connector

FA---FC/APC

FP---FC/PC

XX---Customization

 

More information is provided on website (www.), you can also contact us for more information by email (sales@).